SCIENCE WEEK RESULTS

Scientia Galore – Ecstasy of Science

SCIENCE WEEK

August 23-27, 2010

The results of competitions organized by Science Forum are as follows:

Competition – Clash of young minds

I Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Sijoy Varughese                                09P0302             II PCMB C

Vikram Sarangan                              09P0327             II PCMB C

II Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Punith                                                      10P0215             I PCMB B

Bhanuja                                                   10P0219             I PCMB B

III Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Ayesha                                                      10P0796             I PCMB F

Vijayalakshmi                                       10P0829             I PCMB F

The results of competitions organized by the department of Physics are as follows:

Competition – Pick and Speak

I Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Vijayashree  M                                     09P0358             II PCMB C

II Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Bharath.N.                                             10P1053             I PCME H

III Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Ashwin.D.                                                 10P1099            I PCME H

Competition – Why of Physics?

I Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Asay Sathya                                            10P1051             I PCME H

II Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Abhishek.S.                                         09P0902             I PCMB G

III Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Shobhit Jain                                           10P1083            I PCME H

Competition – collage on ‘mission to space’

I Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Lea Varghese                                      09P0060             II PCMB A

Steffy.V.R.                                           09P0093             II PCMB A

II Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Poushali Ray                                           10P0367             I PCMB C

Shriti.C.                                                     10P0377             I PCMB C

III Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Himani Toshniwal                                10P0355             I PCMB C

Maria Moiz Lokhandwala                  10P0361             I PCMB C

Competition – Taboo

I Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Vijayashree.M.                                    09P0358             II PCMB C

Divya Joseph                                        09P0351             II PCMB C

Varun                                                       09P0326             II PCMB C

II Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Yogesh.C.                                            09P1266             II PCME I

Vigneshwar                                         09P1233             II PCME I

Pavan.K.K.                                          09P1254             II PCME I

III Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Arun.S.                                                  09P0307             II PCMB C

Ameya Talanki                                    09P1219             II PCME I

The results of competitions organized by the department of Chemistry are as follows:

Competition – Visual diversity

I Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Abhishek.S.                                          09P0902             II PCMB G

Karthik.C.                                              09P0911             II PCMB G

Mithesh Kumar                                  09P0908             II PCMB G

Jaya Prakash                                       09P0910             II PCMB G

II Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Abhay   Prabhu                                    10P0151             I PCMB B

Punith S. Shankar                               10P0215             I PCMB B

Bhanuja Bhagwat                                10P0219             I PCMB B

Sneha Mukherjee                               10P0193             I PCMB B

Vijayashree                                        09P0358            II PCMB C

Sonali Pinto                                        09P0358            II PCMB C

Sanjana Mathew                                09P0358            II PCMB C

Sheetal.A.S.                                         09P0358            II PCMB C

Reshma Abraham                             09P0023            II PCMB A

Jasmine Mary Mathew                   09P0018            II PCMB A

Merlene Peter                                     09P0019            II PCMB A

Joshua Mark George                        09P0005            II PCMB A

Competition – Ying-yang

I Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Bindu.M.                                               09P0787             II PCMB F

Harshitha.N.                                       09P0799             II PCMB F

Soumya.D.                                          09P0833            II PCMB F

S.Divya Kunjappa                           09P0794             II PCMB F

Swaathi.V.                                          09P0796             II PCMB F

II Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Prerna Bajaj                                            10P1248            I PCME I

Harshini.M.                                            10P1259             I PCME I

Chaitanya Rai.K.                                  10P1257             I PCME I

Deepika Phoebe                                   10P1243             I PCME I

Keerthana.G.                                        10P1245             I PCME I

III Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Apoorva.H.                                           09P0937             II PCMB G

Chaitrashree                                         09P0945             II PCMB G

Chaitra Ravi                                          09P0944             II PCMB G

Ashwitha.V.                                           09P0941             II PCMB G

Noor Fathima                                       09P0962             II PCMB G

The results of competitions organized by the department of Biology are as follows:

Competition – Photography competition

I Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Swathi Prasad

II Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Monisha                                      09P0544              II PCMB D

III Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Rashmi Nayar                             09P0170             II PCMB B

Competition – Biology terminology quiz

I Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Zeba Noorain                               09P0373             II PCMB C

Sonali Pinto                                 09P0377             II PCMB C

II Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Sijoy.V.                                                  09P0302             II PCMB C

Vikram                                                   09P0327             II PCMB C

III Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Ashiya Thomas                                    10P0178              I PCMB B

Grace.G.                                                  10P0235              I PCMB B

The results of competitions organized by department of Mathematics are as follows:

Competition – hunt for it

I Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Preetham.B.R.                                    10P1357               I CAMS J

Rajesh Sahu                                         10P1424               I CAMS J

II Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Jeevan.M.                                            10P1354               I CAMS J

Shiva Kumar.S.K.                              10P1359               I CAMS J

III Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Joshua Merlin Thomas                   10P0073             I PCMB A

Competition – twenty Q

I Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Sabareesh                                                 09P1228             II PCME I

Simon.M.                                                  09P1209             II PCME I

Rahul Gangaputra                                 09P1226            II PCME I

II Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Nitin Sunku                                              09P0921             II PCMB G

Mitesh                                                        09P0908             II PCMB G

Karthik.C.                                                 09P0911             II PCMB G

III Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Arun.S.                                                 09P0307             II PCMB C

Vikram.S.                                            09P0327             II PCMB C

Syed Saad                                           09P0304             II PCMB C

Competition – what’s the right word?

I Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Andrea Gom                                        10P0218               I PCMB B

Bhanuja Bhagwat                               10P0219              I PCMB B

II Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Nayan John Pinto                              09P0009             II PCMB A

Joshua Mark George                        09P0005            II PCMB A

III Place winners

Name of the students              Register no.              Class

Tulsi.M.R.                                                 10P0385             I PCMB C

Sneha.S.N.                                                10P0378             I PCMB C

Sangeetha Govind, Student Representative, Science Forum

This entry was posted in Science Forum. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s